Monday, 24 March 2014

‘Sometimes you stumble across a few chords that put you in a reflective place’.

OK so turns out writing a blog is a lot more daunting than I anticipated, and has consequently led to my two previous posts being pretty nothing’y.
 I’ve wanted start this blog since I moved out here to Munich, wanting to document my experience and share it with those back home – and anyone that might be interested!

  One of my first memories of Munich was being in the supermarket and having no clue what anything said (I had never spoke a word of German until moving here – evident choice of country!) Anyway, I was sniffing a box of tea bags; trying to decide if they were ‘normal’ tea and examining the commercial imagery on the packaging of everything, when let’s face it it’s never how the food actually looks! 

 The weeks went on and I found I was experiencing so many  new, interesting and damn right bizarre things that I wanted to share them; instead  I took to Facebook...It’s odd, Facebook is so instant, so casual and you know your audience; at least you do if you've figured your privacy settings out! I would write of all the weird and wonderful and not think anything of it...
They say you should never put anything on Facebook unless you would feel comfortable standing up in a room full of these ‘friends’ and announcing said ‘status’. I’m a fairly light hearted, random and good humoured kinda girl, so in most cases this works for me – generally things I share are in jest and I think people get that or at least I hope they do! 
  For some reason though when I wrote  my first  blog post I was very aware of all these new faces in the room, watching, listening, judging and to be honest I choked! I decided to go with the generic commercial stuff I’d read on everyone else’s blog! After much contemplation and talking with my nearest and dearest I have decided, love it or hate this blog will be just that; an online documentation and diary of my life...

Oh and Mom told me to finish on‘one of my funny stories’so here’s a funny story about my experience of sauna’s nudity and the metabolically challenged!

  Ciao for now mon amie!
(or should that be mein Freund...nah! It just doesn't have the same ring to it!).

Hat: Lacoste (random I know!)
  Necklace and Bag: Topshop
Jacket, Blouse and Leggings: H&M
Pumps: Bronx
Photography courtesy of Rebecca Cohen

‘Sometimes you stumble across a few chords that put you in a reflective place’- David Bowie


  1. Awesome! Not a lot of people would do the things you have! So kudos! Very well written. :)

    1. Thanks lovely!...also just got super excited I gots my first comment aha...#nerd. Danke!

  2. Haha no worries, keep up the good work, i'll be checking back! :D

  3. Lovely jacket!
    You're very pretty!

    Andera |